News

UPDATE: Water quality advisory rescinded for Nelson

A boil water advisory has been issued for Nelson residents. - Thinkstock/Getty Images
A boil water advisory has been issued for Nelson residents.
— image credit: Thinkstock/Getty Images

The City of Nelson, in consultation with the Interior Health Authority has issued a water quality advisory for the City of Nelson.

However, effective June 5, that order has been lifted with the exception of the Fort Sheppard Drive neighbourhood.

Recent testing had shown that water qualities in the Nelson water supply were fair due to recent spring run-off events, which have resulted in increased turbidity or cloudiness.

Interior Health recommended that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune systems, and anyone seeking additional protection, drink boiled water, or a safe alternative.

Turbidity levels in the Fort Sheppard Drive area will remain elevated due to watermain construction and a boil water notice will be issued for that area. Notices will be hand delivered.

If people have questions, call the city at 250-352-8238.

We encourage an open exchange of ideas on this story's topic, but we ask you to follow our guidelines for respecting community standards. Personal attacks, inappropriate language, and off-topic comments may be removed, and comment privileges revoked, per our Terms of Use. Please see our FAQ if you have questions or concerns about using Facebook to comment.

Community Events, August 2014

Add an Event

Read the latest eEdition

Browse the print edition page by page, including stories and ads.

Aug 1 edition online now. Browse the archives.