L-R: Glacier’s Lyman Plautz, Rayne Jean, Amelia Finley, Tabia Hartikainen, Tia Berens and Luvia Richardson were all smiles at the Kimberley Coconut Cup. Photo submitted

Glacier romps to podium at final competition

The gymnastics club won five out of seven all-around championships at the Kimberley Coconut Cup

Submitted

Nelson Star

The Glacier Gymnastics team had a golden finish at their last competition of the season.

The team claimed five out of seven all-around titles at the Kimberley Coconut Cup, which ran May 27 to 28 and brought together 250 gymnasts from 10 teams across Alberta and British Columbia.

The eight-to-10 year olds in Glacier’s Junior Olympic Pre-Level 6 swept the all-around podium with Anouk Prud’homme winning the gold, Livia Richardson the silver and Rayne Jean the bronze.

Amelia Finley took the silver medal on beam and Atlyn Proctor claimed silver on the vault event.

“This is a fantastic end to a fantastic competitive season,” said Glacier head coach Sandra Long.

The Pre-Level 6, 11-and-up age group, had similar success with another all-around podium sweep, with Tia Berens winning the gold, Ava Anast the silver and Tabia Hartikainen the bronze. Sarah Roberson’s powerful vault won her a silver medal.

In the Junior Olympic Level 6, 10-11 year old category, Glacier once again dominated the all-around podium.

Shelbi van Hellemond took the gold, Olivia Bezaire the silver and Lily Linnen the bronze.

In the Level 7 all ages category, 10-year-old Eden Bellman competing for the first time in Level 7, brought home four silver medals, for all-around, bars, beam and floor.

Dafni van Hellemond won the gold on floor and silver on vault.

Brianne Stefani ruled the Level 8 all-ages category. She won gold all-around, on bars and on vault, bronze on beam and floor.

In the Junior High School Level 1 category, Gabriella Hurst brought home four gold medals for all-around, vault, bars, beam and silver on floor.

Ryley Thompson claimed the gold on floor, silver all-around and bronze on bars in the Junior High School Level 2 category.

The team is looking forward to putting aside their individual routines to focus on group routines for the club’s upcoming Year End Show. The show takes place June 13 and 14 from 6 to 7:30 p.m.

Tickets for the show are $10 and go on sale June 6. For more information, email info@glaciergymnastics.com.

See below for details results:

Junior Olympic Pre-Level 6

Eight-to-10 year old age group:

Anouk Prud’homme: Gold-All around, vault and floor / Silver- beam and bars

Livia Richardson: Gold-beam / Silver-All around and floor / Bronze-vault and bars

Rayne Jean: Gold-bars / Bronze-all around, vault and floor

Amelia Finley: Silver-beam

Atlyn Proctor: Silver-vault

11-and-up age group:

Tia Berens: Gold-all around, bars and floor / Silver-beam / Bronze-vault

Ava Anast: Silver-all around and bars / Bronze-vault and floor

Tabia Hartikainen: Gold-vault and beam / Silver-floor / Bronze-all around

Sarah Robertson: Silver-vault

Junior Olympic Level 6

10-11 year old age group:

Shelbi van Hellemond: Gold-all around and floor / Silver-vault and beam / Bronze-bars

Olivia Bezaire: Gold-beam and bars / Silver-all around

Lily Linnen: Silver-floor / Bronze-vault

Junior Olympic Level 7

Eden Bellman: Silver-all around, bars, beam and floor

Dafni van Hellemond: Gold-floor / Silver-vault

Junior Olympic Level 8

Brianne Stefani: Gold-all around, vault and bars / Bronze-beam and floor

Junior High School Level 1

Gabriella Hurst: Gold-all around, vault, bars and beam / Silver-floor

Junior High School Level 2

Ryley Thompson: Gold-beam / Silver-all around / Bronze-bars