A boil water advisory has been issued for Balfour water system users.

A boil water advisory has been issued for Balfour water system users.

Balfour water advisory issued for Balfour water system

The Regional District of Central Kootenay issued the advisory as there has been no power to the treatment plant since Monday's storm.

The Regional District of Central Kootenay has issued a boil water advisory as a precautionary measure for users on the Balfour water system.

In a press release the regional district explained since the extreme weather event on Monday, June 29, there has been no power to the Balfour treatment plant. The RDCK is bypassing the treatment plant and only chlorinating the water. Because of limited treatment the water quality may be diminished and for precautionary reasons, a provisional boil water advisory has been issued.

Water quality will be monitored and the public will be notified when conditions change or water quality has improved.

Owners of all public facilities must post a boil water advisory at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off). As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the boil water advisory.

While health risks are considered low, the regional district and Interior Health recommend that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune systems, and anyone seeking additional protection drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. For these at-risk populations, water intended for drinking, washing fruits or vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute.

The regional district apologize for any inconvenience this might cause, and appreciate your cooperation and patience during this time. For more information and frequently asked questions about water quality visit our website at www.rdck.ca.