L.V. Rogers presents annual scholarships

With the L.V. Rogers Class of 2011 getting set to embark on their post-high school journey through life, the Nelson Star is pleased to present a list of scholarship award winners.

L.V. Rogers scholarships were handed out the cap and gown ceremony earlier this month.

With the L.V. Rogers Class of 2011 getting set to embark on their post-high school journey through life, the Nelson Star is pleased to present a list of scholarship award winners.

Rebecca Afford: A.I. Collinson Spirit Award, Columbia Basin Trust, Ernie Gare, Gyro Memorial Scholarship, Ministry of Education, NDTA Bursary, Queen’s University Entrance Scholarship.

Blake Arcuri: Ernie Gare

Trevor Bank: Nelson Road Kings Car Club.

Carrie Basek: Molly Hunt Bursary, Stromstead Bursary, University of Victoria Entrance Scholarship.

Rachel Berg: Dogwood District/Authority Award, IODE Music/Fine Arts Bursary, Rotary Circle, Selkirk College.

Natasha Bidinoff-Gardiner: Aboriginal Student Achievement Award.

Tessa Blaiklock: Sophie Eagles.

Sara Blanchard: CUPE Local 748 Bursary.

Olivia Bogaard: Dogwood District/Authority Award, Laurel Best (Lions).

Heidi Booth: Selkirk College

Alexander Bullen: Humber PolyTechnic Scholarship, IODE Music/Fine Arts Bursary, NDTA Bursary, RHC Insurance Brokers Scholarship, Rotary Circle-Muth Endowment.

Connor Butler: Dogwood District/Authority Award, Lions Club of Nelson, Rotary Scholarship Fund.

Pietro Chirico: Dogwood District/Authority Award.

Daimon Chittim: Kan/Task Award.

Danielle Cousens: Carter/Bing Memorial Scholarship, Osprey Foundation Award.

Teresa Cutler: Bragagnolo Bursary, Huestis Memorial Bursary, Rotary Scholarship Fund.

Sophie Deluca: Dogwood District/Authority Award, Kootenay Lake Principals and Vice Principals Association, NDTA Scholarship.

Sara Einarson: Caitlynd Piderman Memorial, Canadian Parents for French Award, Ernie Gare, University of Victoria Entrance Scholarship.

Kaitlyn Foot: Nelson Star Bursary.

Nick Gebhart: Nelson Road Kings Car Club.

Josh Georgetti: Dogwood District/Authority Award, Italian Canadian Society, Nelson Minor Hockey Scholarship.

Anna Harvey-Vieira: Columbia Power, Get High on Nature Scholarship, Masonic Lodge Scholarship, NDC Allard Insurance Agencies Community Spirit, Quest University Entrance Scholarship.

Dominique Hervochon: Canadian Parents For French Award.

Leah Hoerger: Fraser Memorial Bursary, Kootenay Lake Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship, Ministry of Education, Quest University Entrance Scholarship, Louis and Marguerite Santor Bursary, Waldorf School Bursary.

Matthew Howroyd: Fraser Memorial Bursary, Get High on Nature Scholarship, IODE Music/Fine Arts Bursary, Masonic Lodge Scholarship, University of Calgary Presidents Entrance Scholarship.

Hannah Jarvis-Lingard: Dogwood District/Authority Award, NDTA Bursary, Nelson High School Reunion 1937-52.

Olivia Katountas: Nelson and District Chamber of Commerce.

Reid Kelly: Dogwood District/Authority Award, Eagles, NDTA Bursary.

Mark Knapik: Kan/Task Award.

Aja Lamb-Hartley: CFUW Elizabeth Wallach Scholarship, Columbia Basin Trust, Kootenay Co-Op Youth Award, LVR Class of 2009 Scholarship, Ministry of Education, Yellowhead Road and Bridge Scholarship.

Kevin Lewis: LVR Administrators Award, Selkirk College.

Azalea Lloyd: Brian McGrath Memorial Scholarship, Caitlynd Piderman Memorial, Kan/Task Scholarship.

Lindsay Lock: Carol Sing Bursary.

Amanda Logan: Kan/Task Award.

Danica Long: Dogwood District/Authority Award, Kootenay Lake Dental Clinic Bursary, Ministry of Education, Rotary Circle-Muth Endowment, University of Victoria Entrance Scholarship, Zeabin Memorial Scholarship.

Nick Maida: Nelson Minor Hockey Scholarship. 

Anthony Markin: Randy Perepolkin Memorial Bursary.

Maryn Marsland: Carlton University Major Entrance Scholarship, Fortis BC Scholarship, Ministry of Education, St. Joseph School Bursary.

Brody Mason: Kan/Task Award.

Emelia McMahon: Roulston Community Spirit Award.

Steve Moon: Eastern Star Memorial.

Luke Mori: Barry Crispin Memorial, Ernie Gare, Kootenay Lake Dental Clinic Bursary, St. Joseph Bursary, University of Calgary Athletic Scholarship.

Haley Mosdell: Mastrobuono Memorial Bursary.

Rachael Moulson: Ernie Gare.

Michael Mucha: CUPE Local 748 Bursary.

Aileen Naef: Columbia Basin Trust, Dogwood District/Authority Award, Lions Club of Nelson, LVR Class of 2009 Scholarship, Rotary Scholarship Fund, University of Calgary Presidents Entrance Scholarship.

Ghezlane Naka: Cowan Office Supply Bursary, Gyro Memorial Scholarship.

Grant Nicol: Kootenay Association for Science and Technology, Mastrobuono Memorial Bursary, NDCU Aspire Student Achievement, UBC Major Entrance Scholarship.

Courtland Northcott: LVR Administrators Award.

Russell Ray: Nelson Pilots’ Association Scholarship.

The remainder of the list will be featured next week.

Paul Rebar: Horie Family Bursary.

Brett Rigby: Kootenay Columbia Teacher’s Union.

Erin Rolleman: LVR Administrators Award, Ministry of Education, NDCU Student Leadership Scholarship, Pharmasave Scholarship, Kootenay Savings Community Foundation Bursary.

Emily Scott: Carol Sing Bursary.

Logan Shubin: Dogwood District/Authority Award

Kendal Shukin: Scott MacKinnon Memorial Scholarship.

Kiraya Spencer: LVR Administrators Award.

Tyler Stack: Royal Canadian Legion Scholarship.

Dallon Stoddart: Ernie Gare

Shelby Trenaman: Dogwood District/Authority Award

Jacob van der Holt: Jessie Ann Ward Bursary, Kootenay Lake Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship, University of British Columbia Entrance Scholarship

Lauren Viala: Italian Canadian Society, LVR Administrators Award, RHC Insurance Brokers Scholarship, Rotary Scholarship Fund, University of Calgary Entrance Scholarship.

Lily Wang: International Program Scholarship, University of Victoria Entrance Scholarship.

Sara Watney: Dogwood District/Authority Award

Harris Watt: Georgia Ethel McKeown Bursary, IODE Music/Fine Arts Scholarship, Selkirk College Board of Governors, Ronald William Waters Memorial Music Scholarship.

Jasmine Weese: Aboriginal Student Achievement Award.

Jonathan Whelan: Dogwood District/Authority Award.

Hayden Williams: Nelson Road Kings Car Club.

Shaenna Young: Kan/Task Scholarship, Royal Canadian Legion Scholarship.

Jackson Berry: Allen Scholarship, Ministry of Education, Ormond Bursary, Selkirk College Board of Governors.

Nellie Caron: Dogwood District/Authority Award.

Liam Donnelly: Kan/Task Award.

Hannah Petkau: Alberta College of Art & Design Scholarship, Dogwood District/Authority Award, Horie Family Bursary, IODE Music/Fine Arts Scholarship.

Just Posted

Energy efficiency session at the Nelson Public Library

Nelson Hydro customers who are seniors are now eligible for free weatherization upgrades

Local Parachutes for the Planet visit B.C. Legislature

Nelson students made parachutes to push for climate change action

LETTER: Fix the potholes

From reader Bob Johnson

Kootenay Co-op Radio calls for support to avoid deficit

The annual funding drive is important to the station’s financial health

VIDEO: Protesters in Penticton gather to rally against sleeping-on-sidewalk bylaw

The proposed bylaw would outlaw sitting or lying on the city’s downtown sidewalks

Raptors beat Bucks 100-94 to advance to franchise’s first-ever NBA Finals

Leonard has 27 points, 17 boards to lead Toronto past Milwaukee

Third person charged in death of B.C. teen Bhavkiran Dhesi

Inderdeep Kaur Deo facing charge of accessory after the fact to murder

Kamloops girl, 9, recovering from carbon monoxide poisoning now out of ICU

Her mother who was sleeping in the same tent with her did not survive

‘I think he’s still alive’: B.C. mom pleads for help finding son last seen a month ago

Family offering $5,000 reward for information leading to the safe return of Tim Delahaye

New poll suggests one-third don’t want politicians to wear religious symbols

Local politicians shouldn’t be allowed to wear hijabs, crucifixes or turbans on the job, survey suggests

Raptors fans far from home adjust plans to watch pivotal playoff game

Raptors currently lead the playoff series 3-2, and a win Saturday would vault them into NBA finals

Five takeaways from the Court of Appeal ruling on B.C.’s pipeline law

It’s unclear how many tools are left in B.C.’s toolbox to fight the project

Kootenay man arrested and charged in 2015 murder

Nathaniel Jessup 32 of Creston has been charged with the second-degree murder of Katherine McAdam and offering an indignity to a body.

Most Read