A boil water advisory has been issued for Nelson residents.

A boil water advisory has been issued for Nelson residents.

UPDATE: Water quality advisory rescinded for Nelson

The water quality advisory has been lifted for the Nelson area, except for the Fort Sheppard Drive neighbourhood.

  • Jun. 4, 2014 11:00 a.m.

The City of Nelson, in consultation with the Interior Health Authority has issued a water quality advisory for the City of Nelson.

However, effective June 5, that order has been lifted with the exception of the Fort Sheppard Drive neighbourhood.

Recent testing had shown that water qualities in the Nelson water supply were fair due to recent spring run-off events, which have resulted in increased turbidity or cloudiness.

Interior Health recommended that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune systems, and anyone seeking additional protection, drink boiled water, or a safe alternative.

Turbidity levels in the Fort Sheppard Drive area will remain elevated due to watermain construction and a boil water notice will be issued for that area. Notices will be hand delivered.

If people have questions, call the city at 250-352-8238.