UPDATED: Who won? A complete list

Click here for a comprehensive list of results in Saturday's local government and school district elections in West Kootenay Boundary.

WEST KOOTENAY BOUNDARY 2011 LOCAL GOVERNMENT & SCHOOL DISTRICT ELECTION RESULTS

(x) Denotes incumbent

CAPS indicates elected

NELSON (Turnout 33.3%)

Mayor

DOOLEY, John (x) 1,790

Rowberry, Richard 481

Mercredi, George 105

Councillor (Top 6 elected)

MACDONALD, Donna (x) 1,744

KISS, Paula 1,709

ADAMS, Bob (x) 1,605

KOZAK, Deb (x) 1,595

CHERBO, Robin (x) 1,574

BATYCKI, Candace 1,445

_________________________________

Stacey, Margaret (x) 1,272

Jeanes, Charles 495

 

CASTLEGAR (Turnout 31.1%)

Mayor

CHERNOFF, Lawrence (x) 1,020

Zaitsoff, Gord (Incumbent regional director, Area J) 786

Councillor (Top 6 elected)

MCINTOSH, Deb (x) 1,281

RYE, Dan 1,194

HEARNE, Russ (x) 977

CHERNOFF, Kevin (x) 974

HEATON-SHERSTOBITOFF, Sue 973

TURNER, Gord (x) 860

_________________________________

Duff, Kirk (x) 820

Maddocks, Tyler 736

Lafond, Cord 437

Wulowka, Peter 606

 

CRESTON (42% turnout)

Mayor

TOYOTA, Ron (x) 1,002

Snopek, Joe 676

Councillor (6 to be elected)

GADICKE, Judy (x) 1,056

DUCHARME, Tanya (x) 996

SCHMALZ, Jerry (x) 851

VEITCH, Scott 814

GRAHAM, Wesly (x) 804

WILSON, Joanna (x) 782

_________________________________

Vondracek, Ed 630

Barter, Rhonda 514

Ferguson, Malcolm 407

Kyle, Renee 401

Voigt, Ingrid 328

Lysohirka, Justin 265

Mihaly, Louis 107

Withdrew: Gabruch, Alvin

 

FRUITVALE (Turnout 36.3%)

Mayor

CECCHINI, Patricia (Incumbent councillor) 322

Moisson, Gary 232

Councillors (Elected by acclamation)

GRAY, Larry (x)

KNISS, Bert (x)

PRINCE, Jill

WEBBER, Tabatha (x)

 

GRAND FORKS (38.6%)

Mayor

TAYLOR, Brian (x) 641

Thompson, Christine (Incumbent councillor) 400

Gordon, Ann 138

Councillor (Top 6 elected)

WYERS, Cher (x) 681

KROG, Neil 652

WIRISCHAGIN, Michael (x) 621

KENDEL, Bob 489

SMITH, Gary 455

O’DOHERTY, Patrick 434

_________________________________

Eburne-Stoodley, Zak 403

Smith, Bob  376

Baker, Everett 375

Dick, Lorraine 308

Cowie, Jocelyn 307

Davies, Joy (x) 297

Referenda:

1. Are you in favour of borrowing a maximum of $1.3 million for emergency water supply for fire protection? Yes 791 No 377 PASSED

2. Are you in favour of borrowing a maximum of $4.2 million for the capital renewal of road, water and sewer infrastructure? Yes 855 No 320 PASSED

 

GREENWOOD (Turnout 69.8%)

Mayor

KETTLE, Nipper 200

Nathorst, Jim 196

Councillor (Top 4 elected)

ASHTON, Darla 235

LANG, Colleen (Incumbent mayor) 222

NOLL, Barry 204

CUDWORTH, Lee 191

_________________________________

Harrison, Ray 158

Phelps, Angie (x) 154

Fieber, Chris 143

Terashita, Faye 137

Withdrew: Stevenson, Christopher (x)

 

KASLO (60.7% turnout)

Mayor

LAY, Greg (x) 279

Mackle, Patrick 133

May, Teresa 66

Councillor (4 to be elected)

HEWAT, Suzan (x) 323

LEATHWOOD, Molly (x) 289

HOLLAND, Jim 286

LANG, Rob 250

_________________________________

Bryce, Mel 227

Beddow, Lynda 162

Braley, Jill 142

Cormie, Donna (x) 112

 

MIDWAY (Turnout 51.8%)

Mayor

KAPPES, Randy (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Councillor (Top 4 elected)

SCHIERBECK, Gary (x) 172

DUNDSON, Dick (x) 171

ROTVOLD, Marguerite (x) 160

METCALF, Darrin 127

_________________________________

Coburn, John 96

Fromme, Martin (x) 78

Robinson, Chris 64

Lehmann, Earl 59

Booth, Evelyn 23

 

MONTROSE (Turnout 43.7%)

Mayor

DANCHUK, Joe (Incumbent councillor) 175

Welsh, Griff (x) 128

Pylypuik, Ronald 44

Councillors (Elected by acclamation)

BERRIAULT, Don

COOK, Cindy (x)

DUCLOS, Don (x)

GAY, Mary

 

NAKUSP (Turnout 43.1%)

Mayor

HAMLING, Karen (x) 341

Suhr, Hans 180

Councillor (Top 4 elected)

ZELEZNIK, Thomas 457

MUELLER, Ulli (x) 406

HUGHES, Joseph (x) 400

DUCHAINE, Guy 288

_________________________________

Parkinson, D. Robert 211

Heppner, Len 186*

* Heppner withdrew, but his name still appeared on the ballot.

 

NEW DENVER (Turnout 56.1%)

Mayor

BUNKA, Ann (Incumbent councillor, elected by acclamation)

Councillor (Top 4 elected)

FOX, Heather 158

VON KROGH, Henning 157

RAYNOLDS, Nadine 140

HODSALL, David 140

_________________________________

Butler, Dennis 111

Palmer, Wanda 73

Dumins, Anita 63

Withdrew: Hartley, Jason

ROSSLAND (Turnout 36.9%)

Mayor

GRANSTROM, Greg (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Councillor (Top 6 elected)

MOORE, Kathy (x) 684

SPEARN, Jill (x) 660

WALLACE, Kathy (x) 651

THATCHER, Tim 605

FISHER, Cary 523

BLOMME, Jody 473

_________________________________

Klein, David 417

Wieder, Sharon 298

Charlton, Laurie (x) 278

Chamut, Bob 266

Withdrew: Bennett, Andrew

 

SALMO

Mayor

HENDERSON, Ann (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Councillors (Elected by acclamation)

HANSON, Merle (x)

HAUGHTON, Janine (x)

PEEL, Jennifer

VLIET, Bob

 

SILVERTON (Turnout 65.4%)

Mayor

PROVAN, Kathy 59

Bell, Carol (Incumbent councillor) 43

Councillor (Elected by acclamation)

CLARKE, Jason

JOHNSON, Ross (x)

MAIN, Leah (x)

SAUNDERS, Christopher

 

SLOCAN (Turnout 68.2%)

Mayor

PERRIERE, Madeleine (x) 96

Gates, John 63

Councillor (Top 4 elected)

LUNN, Jessica (x) 145

PATTERSON, Jean (x) 134

ELLIOTT, Hillary (x) 115

MCGREAL, Patricia (x) 108

_________________________________

Verigin, Nick 51

Zwer, Glenda 48

 

TRAIL (Turnout 31.5%)

Mayor

BOGS, Dieter (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Councillor (Top 6 elected)

JOLLY, Kevin 1,407

GEORGETTI, Rick 1,080

CACCHIONI, Robert (x) 1,025

GATTAFONI ROBINSON, Eleanor (x) 994

DEROSA, Gord (x) 969

MACKINLAY, Sean 900

_________________________________

DeFerro, Bryan 897

Romano, Fred (x) 880

Furlotte, Ray 693

Carter, John 339

 

WARFIELD

Mayor

CROCKETT, Bert (x) (Incument councillor, elected by acclamation)

Councillors (Elected by acclamation)

BAGGIO, Donna (x)

CROZIER, John (x)

MILNE, Thomas (x)

NELSON, Jim (Incumbent mayor)

 

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF CENTRAL KOOTENAY (Turnout 21%)

Area A (Wynndel/East Shore)

JACKMAN, Garry (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area B (Rural Creston)

KETTLE, John (x) 709

McNiven, Ed 156

Area C (Rural Creston)

BINKS, Larry (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area D (Rural Kaslo-Lardeau-Duncan)

SHADRACK, Andy (x) 405

Greenlaw, Ron 229

Area E (Rural Nelson)

FAUST, Ramona (x) 581

Smienk, Josh 417

Area F (Rural Nelson)

MICKEL, Ron (x) 385

Keegan, Mike 261

Withdrew: Montgomery, Bruce

Area G (Ymir-Rural Salmo)

CUNNINGHAM, Hans (x) 313

Kraus, Werner 44

Bennett, Mark 21

Area H (Slocan Valley)

POPOFF, Walter (x) 518

Parker, Will 236

Area I (Rural Castlegar)

DAVIDOFF, Andy 218

Morris, Owen 58

Walker, Larry 52

Smith, Sandra 23

Area J (Lower Arrow-Columbia)

ZAITSOFF, Gord (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area K (Arrow Lakes)

PETERSON, Paul (x) (Elected by acclamation)

 

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF KOOTENAY BOUNDARY (Turnout 14.3%)

Area A (Beaver Valley)

GRIEVE, Ali (x) 202

Cohen, Scott 40

Area B (Genelle-Oasis-Rivervale-Casino)

WORLEY, Linda (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Referendum: Do you support increasing taxes from $270,000 to $355,000 per year to support the Trail library? Yes 39 No 178 DEFEATED

Area C (Christina Lake)

MCGREGOR, Grace (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Referendum: Do you support raising a maximum of $70,000 per year for a cemetery service? Yes 77 No 305 DEFEATED

Area D (Rural Grand Forks)

PEREPOLKIN, Irene (x) 325

Taylor, Teresa 118

Johnson, Brian 118

Johnson, Dave 68

Johnston, Ken 30

Referendum: Do you support borrowing up to $1.5 million and increasing annual taxes from $500,000 per year to $650,000 to support the Grand Forks aquatic centre? Yes 969 No 1,045 DEFEATED

Area E (West Boundary)

BAIRD, Bill (x) 354

Stevenson, Christopher (Incumbent Greenwood councillor) 204

Referendum: Do you support borrowing $500,000 and raising a maximum of $160,000 per year to establish a fire protection service? Yes 128 No 140 DEFEATED

 

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA SHUSWAP

Area B (includes Trout Lake and Beaton)

PARKER, Loni (x) (Elected by acclamation)

 

KOOTENAY LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT (Turnout 25.9%)

City of Nelson/Bealby Point (Top 2 elected)

MASLECHKO, Bill (x) 1,407

WRIGHT, Bob (x) 1,342

Bendig, Curtis 873

South Rural Zone (2 to be elected)

HUSCROFT, Rebecca 755

HAMBLER-PRUDEN, Annette (x) 338

Mayers-McKenzie, Verna (x) 331

Gollan, Robert 277

Certik, Vladimir 203

Creston (Top 1 elected)

JOY, Melanie (x) 639

Suttie, Heather 589

Francoeur, Paulette 328

Kaslo and Lardeau Valley (Elected by acclamation)

LANG, Dawn (x)

Slocan Valley/Bonnington (Elected by acclamation)

LINDSAY, Barb (x)

Salmo, Taghum, & Blewett (1 to be elected)

HUSER, Sheri 297

Herzig, Isabelle 243

Field, Art (x) 116

Misurak, Kevin 106

Crawford Bay, East Shore & North Shore (Elected by acclamation)

TRENAMAN, Lenora (x)

 

KOOTENAY COLUMBIA SCHOOL DISTRICT (Turnout 33.3%)

Castlegar (Top 2 elected)

BURSEY, Jo-Ann 1,079

CARTER, Jennifer 1,018

Maloff, Bev (x) 1,007

Warfield/Area B of RDKB/Area J RDCK (Elected by acclamation)

DRIUTTIi, Toni (x)

Area I and part of J of RDCK (Elected by acclamation)

KINAKIN, Mickey (x)

Beaver Valley (2 to be elected)

GANZERT Darrel 713

MANDOLI, Kim 618

Bilenki, Dick 404

Morelli, Vince (x) 280

Trail (Top 2 elected)

WILSON, Mark (x) 1,191

MANNING, Lorraine (x) 981

Hanik, Terry 959

Rossland (Elected by acclamation)

SMITH, Gordon (x)

 

ARROW LAKES SCHOOL DISTRICT (Turnout 28.9%)

At Large (Top 2 elected)

BREKKE, Lora Lee 791

STRUCK, Judy (x) 622

Silverfox-Dann, Ganishka 299

Eastern Zone (Elected by acclamation)

BELL, Carol (x)

Central Zone (Elected by acclamation)

ADAM, Pattie (x)

Southern Zone (Elected by acclamation)

DECOURCY, Quinn (x)

 

BOUNDARY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Christina Lake (Top 1 elected)

STRUKOFF, Cindy 196

Garcelon, Sally (x) 157

Kettle Valley West (Elected by acclamation)

GEE, Vicki (x)

Kettle Valley East (Top 1 elected)

RIDDLE, Cathy (x) 260

Baker, Deborah 186

Kettle Valley North (Elected by acclamation)

ZITKO, Rose

City of Grand Forks (Top 2 elected)

REZANSOFF, Teresa (x) 779

Harshenin, Ken (x) 532

Grootjes, David 404

Rural Grand Forks (Elected by acclamation)

REID, David

Withdrew: Malloff, John (x)

Just Posted

Leafs lose marathon season opener

Nelson fell 3-2 to Fernie in double overtime

Latest round of Columbia River Treaty talks wrap up in Cranbrook

Federal, provincial, U.S. and Indigenous representatives recently met for eight round of discussions

CHECK THIS OUT: Libraries as safe spaces for the homeless

Anne DeGrace writes about an upcoming movie and talk focused on libraries and homelessness

First Nations given max compensation for Ottawa’s child-welfare discrimination

2016 ruling said feds didn’t give same funding for on-reserve kids as was given to off-reserve kids

PLACE NAMES: Kaslo and Sandon neighbourhoods

Narrow valley saw Sandon’s main street over a creek

VIDEO: Vancouver Island mayor details emergency response after fatal bus crash

Sharie Minions says she is ‘appalled’ by condition of road where bus crashed

Federal party leaders address gun violence after weekend shooting near Toronto

One teen was killed and five people injured in the shooting

Conservatives promise tax cut that they say will address Liberal increases

Scheer says the cut would apply to the lowest income bracket

B.C. VIEWS: Cutting wood waste produces some bleeding

Value-added industry slowly grows as big sawmills close

Fewer trees, higher costs blamed for devastating downturn in B.C. forestry

Some say the high cost of logs is the major cause of the industry’s decline in B.C.

Federal food safety watchdog says batch of baby formula recalled

The agency says it’s conducting a food safety investigation

UVic president offers condolences after two students killed in bus crash

‘We also grieve with those closest to these members of our campus community,’ Cassels says

Coming Home: B.C. fire chief and disaster dog return from hurricane-ravaged Bahamas

The pair spent roughly one week on Great Abaco Island assisting in relief efforts

Most Read