West Kootenay/Boundary election 2014: Who won?

Find out here who won the race for city council, school board, or regional district in your area.

Based on filings to CivicInfoBC as of 1 a.m. Sunday. Some lists may not be complete.

(x) denotes incumbent

CAPS denotes elected

 

NELSON (Turnout 52.9%)

Mayor

KOZAK, Deb (incumbent councillor) 1,756

Dooley, John (x) 1,475

Severyn, Pat 780

Council (Top 6 elected)

PURCELL, Anna 2,424

DAILLY, Michael 2,167

CHERBO, Robin (x) 2,015

ADAMS, Bob (x) 1,973

WARMINGTON, Valerie 1,853

MORRISON, Janice 1,797

_________________________________

Pelant, Justin 1,687

Paolozzi, John 1,501

Peil, Jason 1,203

Shields, Brian 798

Shecter, Jeff 454

Jeanes, Charles 421

 

CASTLEGAR (Turnout 40.7%)

Mayor

CHERNOFF Lawrence (x) 1,486

Zaitsoff, Gord (incumbent Area J director) 832

Council (Top 6 elected)

TASSONE, Bruno 1,346

RYE, Dan (x) 1,324

MCINTOSH, Deb (x) 1,314

HEATON-SHERSTOBITOFF, Sue (x) 1,248

VASSILIKAKIS, Florio (x) 1,238

CHERNOFF, Kevin (x) 1,186

_________________________________

Grantham, Dave 1,132

McGregor, Kere 1,109

Maddocks, Tyler 966

Phillips, John 710

 

CRESTON (Turnout 44.2%)

Mayor

TOYOTA, Ron (x) 852

Hutchinson, Bill 418

Mann, Tom 343

Barter, Rhonda 148

LeBlanc, Jared 67

Council (Top 6 elected)

BOEHMER, Kevin 1,126

UNRUH, Karen 1,100

ELFORD, Jim 1,028

COMER, Jen 982

WILSON, Joanna (x) 878

SNOPEK, Joe 815

_________________________________

DeBoon, Arnold 759

Vondracek, Ed 536

Hansen, Lon 493

Geurts, Daniel 378

Bradford, Evelyn 357

Anderson, Penny 328

Johnson, Myrna 309

Withdrew: Buhr, Muriel and Guthrie, Glenn

 

FRUITVALE (Turnout 22.6%)

Mayor (Elected by acclamation)

CECCHINI, Patricia (x)

Council (Top 4 elected)

MORISSETTE, Steve 366

KNISS, Bert (x) 325

ELLISON, James 257

WEBBER, Tabatha (x) 255

_________________________________

Schmutz, Mark 180

 

GRAND FORKS (Turnout 51.8%)

Mayor

KONRAD, Frank 503

Taylor, Brian (x) 450

Wyers, Cher (incumbent councillor) 434

Semenoff, Donna 144

Demski, Peter 31

Council (Top 6 elected)

WIRISCHAGIN, Michael (x) 741

BUTLER, Julia 702

THOMPSON, Christine 676

KROG, Neil (x) 592

HAMMETT, Chris 546

ROSS, Colleen 539

_________________________________

Korolek, Catherine 524

Eburne-Stoodley, Zachary 521

Mark, Baun 440

Fausten, Richard 422

O’Doherty, Patrick (x) 419

Dick, Lorraine 388

Taylor, Teresa 387

Podmoroff, Larry 371

Smith, Gary (x) 340

Van Ewyk, Monique 215

Referendum

Are you in support of a deer cull as a deer management option in Grand Forks? YES 895 No 589

 

GREENWOOD (Turnout 70%)

Mayor

SMITH, Ed 159

Kettle, Nipper (x) 142

Noll, Barry (incumbent councillor) 75

Council (Top 4 elected)

TUTTI, Nola 290

CUDWORTH, Lee (x) 239

LANG, Colleen (x) 214

ASHTON, Darla (x) 213

_________________________________

Yates, Christopher 210

 

KASLO (Turnout 61.7%)

Mayor

HEWAT, Suzan (incumbent councillor) 245

Mackle, Pat 140

Lay, Greg (x) 138

Council (Top 4 elected)

GLORIOSO, Romella 327

KNOLL, Kellie 306

LANG, Rob (x) 236

HOLLAND, Jim (x) 233

_________________________________

Beddow, Lynda 195

De Pape, Louise 191

Addison, John 166

East, Dustin 132

Collier, Dave 123

 

MIDWAY (Turnout 41.8%)

Mayor (Elected by acclamation)

Kappes, Randy (x)

Council (Top 4 elected)

DUNSDON, Richard (x) 167

METCALF, Darrin (x) 148

SCHIERBACK, Gary (x) 139

ROTVOLD, Marguerite (x) 126

_________________________________

Fromme, Martin 114

Lehmann, Earl 71

 

MONTROSE (Turnout 39%)

Mayor

DANCHUK Joe (x) 216

Welsh, Griff 107

Council (Top 4 elected)

STEEP, Rory 228

COOK, Cindy (x) 194

REID, Mark 183

GAY, Mary (x) 180

_________________________________

Bouthillier, Lynda 162

Irwin, Brittanie 120

Schmidt, Royce 80

 

NAKUSP (Turnout 46.5%)

Mayor

HAMLING, Karen (x) 333

Duchaine, Guy (incumbent councillor) 206

Council (Elected by acclamation)

HEPPNER, Len

MUELLER, Uli (x)

TOBEY, Bill

ZELEZNIK, Tom (x)

 

NEW DENVER

Mayor (Elected by acclamation)

BUNKA, Ann (x)

Council (Elected by acclamation)

FOX, Heather (x)

HODSALL, David (x)

RAYNOLDS, Nadine (x)

VON KROGH, Henning (x)

 

ROSSLAND (Turnout 63.3%)

Mayor

MOORE, Kathy (incumbent councillor) 1,240

Spearn, Jill (incumbent councillor) 363

Council (Top 6 elected)

COSBEY, Aaron 1,294

KRUYSSE, Marten 1,276

ZWICKER, Andrew 1,275

MOREL, Andy 1,233

MCLELLAN, Lloyd 948

GREENE John 788*

_________________________________

Thatcher, Tim (x) 786

Granstrom, Greg (incumbent mayor) 444

* Initial results had Greene and Thatcher tied at 788, but a recount found Greene ahead by two.

 

SALMO (Turnout 57.6%)

Mayor

WHITE, Stephen 245

Huser, Henry 196

McLean, Dennis 56

Council (Top 4 elected)

ANDERSON, Ken 304

PATON, Cathy 299

DIMOCK, Steven 232

DANFORTH, Dan 214

_________________________________

Vliet, Bob (x) 158

Hanson, Merle (x) 154

Lockwood, Diana 150

Heatlie, Jonathon 120

Haughton, Janine (x) 90

Isaacs, Dan 69

Richens, Curtis 62

Mullaly, Jim 10

 

SILVERTON

Mayor (Elected by acclamation)

CLARKE, Jason (x)

Council (Elected by acclamation)

BELL, Carol

CHRISTIAN, Bill

MAIN, Leah (x)

YOFONOFF, Arlene (x)

Withdrew: Johnson, Ross (x)

 

SLOCAN (Turnout 68.6%)

Mayor

LUNN, Jessica (incumbent councillor) 88

Elliott, Hillary (incumbent councillor) 78

Council (Top 4 elected)

PERRIERE, Madeleine (incumbent mayor) 113

VAN BYNEN, Burly 109

PELLETIER, Joel 107

PATTERSON, Jean (x) 89

_________________________________

Littley, Thomas 84

Buller, Ezra 83

McGreal, Patricia (x) 35

Millership, Kevin 8

 

TRAIL (Turnout 49.6%)

Mayor

MARTIN, Mike 1,725

Jones, Doug 891

McLeod, Ian 116

Catalano, Roger 51

Council (Top 6 elected)

PASIN, Lisa 2,233

JOLLY, Kevin (x) 1,871

CACCHIONI, Robert (x) 1,482

SANTORI, Sandy 1,322

GATTAFONI ROBINSON, Eleanor (x) 1,294

DOBIE, Carol 1,135

_________________________________

Georgetti, Rick (x) 1,035

Park, Donal 1,021

Romano, Fred 977

Mackinlay, Sean (x) 795

Referendum

Are you in favour of the borrowing $6,288,000 for a new library and museum? YES 1,625 No 1,033

 

WARFIELD (Turnout 48.4%)

Mayor

PAHL, Ted 469

Trewhella, Bill 123

Nelson, Jim (incumbent councillor) 81

Council (Top 4 elected)

LANGMAN, Diane 524

FERRARO, Shane 455

RAKUSON, Brett 401

MILNE, Tom (x) 302

_________________________________

Bain, Bill 293

Crozier, John 273

 

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF CENTRAL KOOTENAY

Area A (East Shore)

JACKMAN, Garry (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Referenda (Turnout 66% and 41%)

1) Are you in favour of borrowing of up to $1.2 million to renovate the Riondel Community Centre? Yes 31 NO 116

2) (Combined with Area D and E) Are you in favour of establishing a conservation fund service with an annual requisition of up to $106,500 or $0.062 per $1,000 of property assessment, whichever is greater, to be collected by an annual parcel tax? YES 1,128 No 1,042

Area B (Rural Creston) (Turnout 22%)

WALL, Tanya (incumbent alternate) 568

LeBlanc, Jared 112

Area C (Rural Creston)

BINKS, Larry (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Referendum (Turnout 58%)

Are you in favour of establishing the West Creston Fire Protection Area Service with an annual requisition of up to $117,000 or $1.50 per $1,000 of property assessment, whichever is greater; and the borrowing of up to $450,000 dollars for a building, fixtures, furniture and services related to the service? YES 146 No 82

Area D (Rural Kaslo) (Turnout 60%)

WATSON, Aimee (Incumbent alternate) 463

Cormie, Donna 125

Referendum (Turnout 41%)

(Combined with Area A and E) Are you in favour of establishing a conservation fund service with an annual requisition of up to $106,500 or $0.062 per $1,000 of property assessment, whichever is greater, to be collected by an annual parcel tax? YES 1,128 No 1,042

Area E (Rural Nelson) (Turnout 40%)

FAUST, Ramona (x) 692

Marken, Rick 440

Referendum (Turnout 41%)

(Combined with Area A and D) Are you in favour of establishing a conservation fund service with an annual requisition of up to $106,500 or $0.062 per $1,000 of property assessment, whichever is greater, to be collected by an annual parcel tax? YES 1,128 No 1,042

Area F (Rural Nelson) (Turnout 29.5%)

NEWELL, Tom 475

LePape, Kevin 387

Area G (Rural Salmo) (Turnout 23%)

CUNNINGHAM, Hans (x) 218

Kraus, Werner 24

Area H (Slocan Valley)

POPOFF, Walter (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area I (Rural Castlegar)

DAVIDOFF, Andy (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area J (Rural Castlegar) (Turnout 25%)

SMITH, Rick 353

Zaitsoff, Gord (x) 202

Area K (Arrow Lakes)

PETERSON, Paul (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Withdrew: McAuley, Deborah

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF KOOTENAY BOUNDARY

Area A (Beaver Valley)

GRIEVE, Ali (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area B (Columbia River)

WORLEY, Linda (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area C (Christina Lake)

MCGREGOR, Grace (x) (Elected by acclamation)

Area D (Rural Grand Forks)

RUSSELL, Roly (incumbent alternate) 478

Kendel, Bob (incumbent Grand Forks councillor) 173

Perepolkin, Irene (x) 72

Area E (West Boundary)

GEE, Vicki 245

Baird, Bill (x) 209

Bosovich, Bill 171

 

REGIONAL DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA SHUSWAP

Area B (includes Trout Lake and Beaton)

PARKER, Loni (x) (Elected by acclamation)

 

KOOTENAY LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT

Nelson/Bealby Point (Top 2 elected)

BENDIG, Curtis 2,090

MASLECHKO, Bill (x) 1,872

Abrahams, Bob 1,209

Creston (Elected by acclamation)

SUTTIE, Heather

Salmo/Taghum/Blewett (Elected by acclamation)

WRIGHT, Bob (x) 

East Shore/North Shore

TRENAMAN, Lenora (x) 823

Gow, Raeanne 447

Kaslo (Elected by acclamation)

LANG, Shelly (x)

Slocan Valley/Bonnington (Elected by acclamation)

NAZAROFF, Sharon

Withdrew: Walsh, Sheri (x)

Rural Creston (Top 2 elected)

BEEBE, Cody 504

HUSCROFT, Rebecca (x) 484

Mayers-McKenzie, Verna 355

Vaughan-Evans, Ken 348

 

KOOTENAY COLUMBIA SCHOOL DISTRICT

Beaver Valley (Elected by acclamation)

GANZERT, Darrel (x)

MANDOLI, Kim (x)

Castlegar (Top 2 elected)

KINAKIN, Mickey (x) 1,330

BRUNTON, Rosann 1,245

Zaitsoff, Catherine 1,217

Rossland (Elected by acclamation)

SMITH, Gord (x)

Trail (Top 2 elected)

HANIK, Terry 1,516

Wilson, Mark (x) 1,499

Manning, Lorraine (x) 1,277

Warfield/Area B of RDKB/Area J of RDCK (Elected by acclamation)

DRIUTTI, Toni (x)

Areas I/J of RDCK

FERWORN, Teri 196

Moll, Peter 116

 

BOUNDARY SCHOOL DISTRICT

Grand Forks (Top 2 elected)

REZANSOFF, Teresa (x) 940

JEPSEN, Katie 746

Harshenin, Ken (x) 548

Massey, Jamie 275

Rural Grand Forks

REID, David (x) 454

Rich, Valerie Alice 224

Christina Lake (Elected by acclamation)

STRUKOFF, Cindy (x)

Kettle Valley North (Elected by acclamation)

ZITKO, Rose (x)

Kettle Valley East (Elected by acclamation)

RIDDLE, Cathy (x)

Kettle Valley West (Elected by acclamation)

DANYLUK, Mark

 

ARROW LAKES SCHOOL DISTRICT

At Large (Elected by acclamation)

BREKKE Lora Lee (x)

STRUCK, Judy (x)

Central Zone (Elected by acclamation)

ADAM, Pattie (x)

Southern Zone (Elected by acclamation)

DECOURCY, Quinn (x)

Eastern Zone (Elected by acclamation)

BUTT-GRAU, Rayn

Just Posted

RDCK calls for reversal of Sinixt extinction

The board opposed a land transfer to the Westbank First Nation this week

Nelson city council to update banner policy

Council will revisit the wording of the policy at its December meeting

Forecasters promote avalanche safety awareness

Avalanche Canada advising backcountry enthusiasts to get proper training and equipment.

Meteorite fragments found near Crawford Bay

The pieces came from the fireball that exploded over Kootenay Lake in September

Nelson honours veterans on Remembrance Day

About 200 people gathered at Nelson’s cenotaph on Saturday to pay their respects to Canada’s veterans

100,000 bulbs shine bright for Lights of Hope

St. Paul’s Hospital in Vancouver launched its annual campaign to raise funds for equipment, research

Nelson business community gathers to confront poverty

Nelson at its Best hosts business owners at the Hume Hotel

Kootenay mother’s book recounts anguish of daughter’s kidnapping

Lorinda Stewart worked tirelessly for 460 days to free her daughter Amanda Lindhout

LETTER: Thanks from Nelson’s 2017 Cultural Ambassador

Eileen Delehanty Pearkes reports on her busy year

Bronze medal at field hockey provincials for L.V. Rogers

The Lady Bombers defeated Oliver to finish third in Surrey last week

‘I will now live in consistent fear’: Allan Schoenborn granted escorted leaves

The Merritt man was deemed not criminally responsible in the killing of his three children in 2008

Hammy the deer dodges conservation officers in Prince Rupert

The famous Prince Rupert hammock deer maintains his purple threads

Most Read