Victor Commandeur runs towards the finish line in the Cyswog 'n' Fun triathlon.

Hundreds take part in Cyswog ‘n’ Fun triathlon in Nelson

The event included two distances and options to take part as an individual or team.

The 31st annual Cyswog ‘n’ Fun was held under clear skies in Nelson on Sunday.

The event included two distances and options to take part as an individual or team.

The long course race included a 1.5 km swim, 40 km bike ride and 10 km run. Penticton’s Eddie Smith was the first man across the finish line in that event, clocking in at 2:03:43, just 35 second ahead of Kelowna’s Gary Wade.

Calgary’s Sarah Macarthur won the event for the women, finishing in 2:14:21, ahead of Rossland’s Kelly Geisheimer who was just over a minute behind her.

Among local athletes the fastest were Ron Sherman, who finished eighth overall, with a time of 2:17:22., and Sharisse Kyle finished 29th overall with a time of 2:41:05.

The first relay team to finish the long course, with a time of 2:06:28, was Hodge Podge made up of Garald Klassen or Trail who completed the swim stage and Graham Cocksedge of Powell River who did both the bike and run. A team of Nelsonites called Goggles Gear and Gatorade finished second, with a time of 2:14:24, and was made up of swimmer Hannah Devries, cyclist John Devries and runner Anthony Maley.

Full long course individual results are available here and the team results are here.

The short course race included a 0.5 km swim, 22 km bike and 5 km run. The first across the finish line in that event was Kelowna’s Ian Sharp with a time of 1:08:02, who was a full three minutes ahead of Victoria’s Joel Deleenheer.

The first woman and third finisher overall was Kelowna’s Dannica Stevenson-Wade with a time of 1:13:42, who had a four minute lead on Calgary’s Renee Soenen, the second female finisher and seventh overall.

Nelson’s Stefan Sperfeld finished eighth overall with a time of 1:18:49, and Janice Poetsch was the first local female across the line with a time of 1:23:38.

Among short course teams, Greater Trail Swim Club was the first to finish, with a time of 1:03:43. That team was made up of swimmer Eden Kormendy of Fruitvale, cyclist Adrian Hamilton of Rossland, and runner Jackson Konkin of Trail.

Full short course individual results are available here and the team results are here.

Just Posted

VIDEO: Nelson Tennis Club’s new home opens

The revitalized courts above LVR had their grand opening Saturday

U.S. Court upholds Teck pollution ruling

Teck appealed a previous decision that it must pay $8.25 million in Colville Confederated Tribes’ court costs

Leafs rout Border Bruins 6-2

Nelson remains undefeated this season

Chamber jazz at St. Saviour’s in Nelson

Four prominent Kootenay musicians present originals and classic jazz repertoire

Home and Energy Show returns

The annual event takes place at the Prestige on Sept. 25

VIDEO: Monday Roundup

Sept. 24, 2018

Edmonton cannabis company revenues more than triples to $19.1 million

Aurora Cannabis revenues more than triple in fourth quarter

B.C. pharmacist suspended for giving drugs with human placenta

RCMP had samples of the seized substances tested by Health Canada

Seattle one step closer to NHL after arena plan approved

Seattle City Council unanimously approved plans for a privately funded $700 million renovation of KeyArena

Harvest Moon to light up B.C. skies with an ‘autumn hue’

It’s the first moon after the autumn equinox

Hockey league gets $1.4M for assistance program after Humboldt Broncos crash

Program will help players, families, coaches and volunteers after the shock of the deadly crash

Canada has removed six out of 900 asylum seekers already facing U.S. deportation

Ottawa had said the ‘overwhelming majority’ had been removed

Appeal pipeline decision but consult Indigenous communities, Scheer says

The federal appeals court halted the Trans Mountain expansion last month

Most Read