Victor Commandeur runs towards the finish line in the Cyswog 'n' Fun triathlon.

Hundreds take part in Cyswog ‘n’ Fun triathlon in Nelson

The event included two distances and options to take part as an individual or team.

The 31st annual Cyswog ‘n’ Fun was held under clear skies in Nelson on Sunday.

The event included two distances and options to take part as an individual or team.

The long course race included a 1.5 km swim, 40 km bike ride and 10 km run. Penticton’s Eddie Smith was the first man across the finish line in that event, clocking in at 2:03:43, just 35 second ahead of Kelowna’s Gary Wade.

Calgary’s Sarah Macarthur won the event for the women, finishing in 2:14:21, ahead of Rossland’s Kelly Geisheimer who was just over a minute behind her.

Among local athletes the fastest were Ron Sherman, who finished eighth overall, with a time of 2:17:22., and Sharisse Kyle finished 29th overall with a time of 2:41:05.

The first relay team to finish the long course, with a time of 2:06:28, was Hodge Podge made up of Garald Klassen or Trail who completed the swim stage and Graham Cocksedge of Powell River who did both the bike and run. A team of Nelsonites called Goggles Gear and Gatorade finished second, with a time of 2:14:24, and was made up of swimmer Hannah Devries, cyclist John Devries and runner Anthony Maley.

Full long course individual results are available here and the team results are here.

The short course race included a 0.5 km swim, 22 km bike and 5 km run. The first across the finish line in that event was Kelowna’s Ian Sharp with a time of 1:08:02, who was a full three minutes ahead of Victoria’s Joel Deleenheer.

The first woman and third finisher overall was Kelowna’s Dannica Stevenson-Wade with a time of 1:13:42, who had a four minute lead on Calgary’s Renee Soenen, the second female finisher and seventh overall.

Nelson’s Stefan Sperfeld finished eighth overall with a time of 1:18:49, and Janice Poetsch was the first local female across the line with a time of 1:23:38.

Among short course teams, Greater Trail Swim Club was the first to finish, with a time of 1:03:43. That team was made up of swimmer Eden Kormendy of Fruitvale, cyclist Adrian Hamilton of Rossland, and runner Jackson Konkin of Trail.

Full short course individual results are available here and the team results are here.

Just Posted

Ammonia leak shuts down Nelson Curling Club

It’s not yet clear when the leak was detected

Four points for Fawcett as Leafs win 7th straight

Nelson edged the Fernie Ghostriders 4-3

What’s Up: Things to see and do on Family Day

There’s plenty of fun to be had across the West Kootenay this coming long weekend!

Seven Nelson rec projects granted Columbia Basin Trust funding

Nelson’s baseball and tennis clubs were the big winners

Sanchez leads Leafs to 6th straight win

Nelson held off Spokane 3-2 on Friday

‘Just like Iron Man’: Calgary surgeon undergoes experimental spinal surgery

Dr. Richi Gill was in a freak accident on a boogie board during a family vacation in Hawaii

Deported B.C. man who came to Canada as a baby granted chance at return

Lee Van Heest was deported to the Netherlands in 2017

A Mother’s Wish: Ryan Shtuka’s mother wants her son to be ‘forever known’

‍‍‍‍‍“Let me tell you a story …. it all began with a boy named Ryan”

Sex abuse survivors to meet with Vatican summit organizers

Pope Francis has urged participants to meet with abuse victims before they came to Rome

Ex-FBI official: ‘Crime may have been committed’ by Trump

Andrew McCabe said FBI had good reason to open a counterintelligence investigation into whether Trump was in league with Russia

B.C. athlete takes home gold in freestyle aerials at Canada Games

Brayden Kuroda won the event with a combined score of 121.65.

Cabinet likely to extend deadline to reconsider Trans Mountain pipeline

New round of consultations with Indigenous communities is coming

Most Read